ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Trading Post > Valuations
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Chihiro
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Chihiro

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1175

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Chihiro
    Posted: 15 May 2019 at 6:54pm
Got this chihiro

Net dim security pic chip code reads
As house of the dead 3

But I can confirm as I cannot get anything from
The dam thing!

Any offers?
Back to Top
bbz149 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 14 Jun 2011
Location: Essex
Status: Offline
Points: 4437

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bbz149 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2019 at 8:17pm
Might be stupid question, but you do have the Video loopback cable attached?
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1175

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2019 at 8:33pm
nah its a good question!

yes I did,   ,  I have heard that these have a lot of trouble cpu heat sink failing ,   basic overheating 

killing the cpu,,   maybe that's the problem,  I get one little flicker on screen when firing up
red and green lights alternate constantly flashing intermittently 
Back to Top
jimmerd View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 10 Jun 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 14450

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jimmerd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2019 at 8:46pm
£50-75 

You could send it to https://www.giz10p.co.uk/ for repair, but a lot of are non repairable.

I had a HOTD3 fail on me also.
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1175

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2019 at 9:06pm
good shout ,  
Back to Top
robotech View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Location: birmingham
Status: Offline
Points: 3656

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robotech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2019 at 7:41am
Arnt these pretty much scrap once the cpu fails ?
I have tryed to repair a few dead ones
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1175

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2019 at 7:50am
I don’t know.

People are selling parts like
Just the bottom pcb
With the cpu
So working parts are avalible
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1175

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2019 at 7:51am
Are my jumpers set correctly ?


Will I get a splash screen with no
Dim inserted?

I’m not sure my dips are set correctly

And is my link cable working ?

Back to Top
jimmerd View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 10 Jun 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 14450

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jimmerd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 1:18pm
Originally posted by robotech robotech wrote:

Arnt these pretty much scrap once the cpu fails ?
I have tryed to repair a few dead ones

I believe that the Dimm on type 1 has some value as is is detactable, you may be able to update firmware and use it Naomi/Triforce - although I've not tried that myself.

Back to Top
robotech View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Location: birmingham
Status: Offline
Points: 3656

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robotech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 2:28pm
Yes you can i had a working type 1 the dimm is the same as a naomi one i think mine was a 512
the ones i tryed fixing were type 3 ones without the dimm adapter top plate


Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1175

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:40pm
where is the dim located in the type 1?
Back to Top
channel27 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jul 2015
Location: Iwade, Kent
Status: Offline
Points: 867

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote channel27 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:51pm
Originally posted by Retroman839 Retroman839 wrote:

where is the dim located in the type 1?


The dimm sits on top like on a Naomi.
Are you powering it up without the dimm in place?
Wanted
Tekken: 3, 5DR, 5.1, 6, 6BR, TTT2
Virtua Fighter: 2.1, 3TB, 4, 5
Any working / faulty Sega Model 1/2/3 boards
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1175

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:52pm
do I need usb I/o  plugged in to get picture out?

don't thin this has any dims ?
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1175

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:54pm

I was thinking simms   doh,,,   


Back to Top
channel27 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jul 2015
Location: Iwade, Kent
Status: Offline
Points: 867

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote channel27 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:54pm
I get a picture on a type 3 without the usb connected
(When I swap out the game in my Crazy Taxi and forget to plug it in...)
Wanted
Tekken: 3, 5DR, 5.1, 6, 6BR, TTT2
Virtua Fighter: 2.1, 3TB, 4, 5
Any working / faulty Sega Model 1/2/3 boards
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1175

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:55pm
mine has been derviced new caps and a new fan,  no discoloration  under side motherboard , 

fan spins 
might be the lead ?


Back to Top
channel27 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jul 2015
Location: Iwade, Kent
Status: Offline
Points: 867

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote channel27 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:58pm
Might be anything tbh when it comes to Chihiro :S
I think they’re mainly powered by prayer
How long to you wait when you get a black screen? Sometimes mine take a while to actually get a picture onscreen. Same thing with my Naomis
Wanted
Tekken: 3, 5DR, 5.1, 6, 6BR, TTT2
Virtua Fighter: 2.1, 3TB, 4, 5
Any working / faulty Sega Model 1/2/3 boards
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1175

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 8:06pm
True :) I will leave it while next time
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1175

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 8:09pm
Even if it worked I’m still
Stuck
As can’t see me working out how to
Set up guns hotd3

And I don’t have a steering wheel
For outrun.   ????. But would be nice
To see it work,   If I don’t have an I/o
Connected will it still come on ?
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1175

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 8:41pm
what jumper settings ?
jumper 8 media board switchws between netboot and gd rom , but which way?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.328 seconds.